Car Crash and Workplace Injury Statistics in Canada

Live estimate · Canada,

Car crash and injury statistics across Canada

    Crash injuries today0across Canada since midnight
    Workplace injuries today0serious enough to miss work
    Injury crashes today0car crashes that hurt someone
    Since you arrived0people hurt in a crash or at work
    BritishColumbiaAlbertaSask.ManitobaOntarioQuebecLabradorYukonN.W.T.NunavutN.B.N.S.P.E.I.WhitehorseYellowknifeIqaluitVancouverEdmontonCalgarySaskatoonReginaWinnipegThunder BayTorontoOttawaMontrealQuebec CityHalifaxSt. John's Tap a province

    The newest national car crash figures, published by Transport Canada on 15 October 2026, plus 2024 workplace injury claims.

    95,165car crashes that injured or killed someone
    130,551people injured in car crashes
    9,357people seriously injured and admitted to hospital
    2,050lives lost on Canadian roads
    267,199accepted workplace lost time injury claims

    Common questions

    How many car crashes happen in Canada each year?

    In 2024, there were 95,165 police-reported car crashes in Canada that injured or killed someone, according to Transport Canada. That includes 93,317 crashes that caused injuries and 1,848 fatal crashes. Together they injured 130,551 people and took 2,050 lives. That works out to about 260 injury crashes every day, or one every 5½ minutes. Crashes that damaged only vehicles are not counted nationally, so the total number of crashes on Canadian roads is much higher.

    How many people are injured in car accidents in Canada each year?

    In 2024, 130,551 people were injured in motor vehicle collisions across Canada, according to Transport Canada's newest figures, published 15 October 2026. Of those, 9,357 were seriously injured and admitted to hospital, and 2,050 people lost their lives. That works out to about 357 people hurt on Canadian roads every day.

    How many people are hurt in car accidents in Ontario each year?

    About 37,555 people were injured in crashes in Ontario in 2024, the most of any province. Because Ontario is so large, its rate of 233.4 injuries per 100,000 people is among the lowest in Canada, and its 3.8 road deaths per 100,000 is the lowest. Ontario's 2024 numbers are still preliminary. Tap Ontario on the map to see estimates for 48 cities and towns.

    Which province has the most car accident injuries?

    By total number, Ontario has the most crash injuries because it has the most people. By rate, Manitoba is highest at 651.5 injuries per 100,000 people, followed by Alberta at 528.6 and Nova Scotia at 517.0. Manitoba's rate runs higher partly because its records capture more minor injuries than most provinces.

    Where in Canada are road deaths highest?

    Yukon has the highest road death rate in Canada, at 18.6 deaths per 100,000 people in 2024. Among the provinces, Prince Edward Island is highest at 12.0, followed by New Brunswick at 11.3. Ontario has the lowest rate at 3.8 per 100,000.

    How many workplace injuries happen in Canada each year?

    Workers' compensation boards across Canada accepted 267,199 lost time claims in 2024, meaning the injury was serious enough that the person missed work. Quebec had the most claims at 75,642, and Manitoba had the highest rate at 2.6 claims per 100 full-time workers. Injuries that were never reported or claimed are not included, so the true number is likely higher.

    Are children and pedestrians hurt in crashes too?

    Yes. In 2024, 7,058 children aged 14 and under and 10,710 teens aged 15 to 19 were injured in crashes in Canada. About 1 in 6 serious injuries happened to passengers, and 15% happened to pedestrians. A crash injury can happen to anyone, whether they are driving, riding along or crossing the street.

    How accurate are the numbers for my city or town?

    Province and territory numbers come straight from Transport Canada and the Association of Workers' Compensation Boards of Canada. City and town numbers are estimates that apply each province's rate to the local population, so they show the scale of injuries rather than an exact count. Where a police service, city or insurer publishes its own count, we show it beside the estimate.

    What should I do after a car accident or workplace injury?

    Get checked by a health professional, even if you feel fine, since some injuries show up days later. Report the injury to your insurer or employer as soon as you can, because deadlines apply and they differ by province. Then start a written record of your symptoms, appointments, costs and conversations. Our recovery guides walk you through that record from day one, with every deadline checked for your province.

    If it's you, start your record today

    Our guides help you track symptoms, appointments, costs and deadlines from day one, with every deadline checked for your province.

    Find your guide